Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you when you visit our website.

Your right to privacy, and the security of your personal information is very important to us. We will only collect, keep, process and share personal data for the legitimate business purposes detailed below or if we are legally required to do so.

 

For as long as we maintain records of your personal data, we will keep it up-to-date and protect it appropriately.

What type of data do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications) and payment details.

Why we collect your data

We collect your data for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate our fitness memberships;

  2. To create aggregated statistical data and non-personal information, which we may use to provide and improve our services; and

  3. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How we collect your data

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used only for the reasons stated above.

 

We also collect anonymous website usage information through the use of cookies. You can accept or decline the use of non-essential cookies.

How we use your data

Our website may use your data in the following ways:

  • To maintain the ‘logged in’ status if you are a member.

  • To conduct transactions online using your personal and credit/bank card details.

  • We use cookies and session trackers in URLs to track individual sessions with the website for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

 

We will never use your personal data in any way to which you have not consented, and will treat all data in compliance with the Data Protection Act. We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.

How we may communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your membership, to troubleshoot problems with your membership, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, or as otherwise necessary to contact regarding any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Wix platform

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Third-party service providers

We use third-party processors to collect, export, process and store personal data on our behalf. All our processors are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. You can visit their websites for further information:

Your rights

You have rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request we correct inaccurate personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator. In Ireland, this is the Data Protection Commission.

 

How to contact us

To exercise your rights, make a complaint, or ask a question, contact us by email at: hickeyjennifer1@gmail.com

 

Updates to the privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. We will place updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 October 2021.

© Jennifer Hickey 2021